Privacy Policy

At Elevate (“Elevate”), we take privacy seriously and are always looking to act in the best interests of our patients. This document outlines the ways in which personal and health information is collected, used and disclosed by Elevate.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers Elevate’s treatment of personal and health information of individuals which is obtained as part of standard procedure when an individual uses Elevate’s services.

This policy also covers Elevate’s treatment of any personal and health information shared with Elevate by its business partners or any other means.

Throughout this Policy,

“personal information” refers to information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion; and
“health information” refers to information or an opinion about the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual. It also includes personal information collected to provide a health service.

Collection, use and disclosure of information

The personal and health information collected by Elevate is and will be sourced from individuals during clinical consultations, health assessments, online questionnaires, paper-based questionnaires, health expos and other occasional sources. All information collected, either in paper, electronic or verbal format is subject to Elevate’s confidentiality requirements and is held in strict confidence by all participating and related professionals and staff members of Elevate.

Elevate will only obtain personal and health information if it deems it necessary for its professional functions or activities and will use all personal and health information collectedstrictly for the necessary function or activity for which the information was obtained.

Elevate will, for the purposes of analysing the personal and health information, collect, store and use the information for the purposes of delivering medical and/or allied health treatment to individuals. Elevate may, if necessary, combine the information in an anonymous format as aggregated information in order to inform health patterns or trends across a group of individuals.

Elevate will not disclose personal or health information unless the individual consents to the disclosure, or it is information which the individual can reasonably know will be disclosed to an agency under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Elevate will also disclose personal and health information if the disclosure is required by law.

Elevate will only report individual assessment findings to the respective individual, and may report insurance medical findings, marked “Private and Confidential” to the insurance company concerned (who are responsible for payment of the account) from time to time and as it deems necessary, and provided that the individual concerned has provided its appropriate consent to disclosure of this information.
Pre-employment assessments are reported to the employer concerned and marked ‘Private and Confidential’ to the nominated person at such company. Health Promotion information is reported to the individual.

Information obtained verbally, electronically or in writing through individual consultations via telephone, electronically or face to face remains confidential and will be privileged information between the practitioner and individual.

Anonymous aggregated information may be used by Elevate for other more general and informative purposes. Elevate strongly believes that this method of collecting such personal and health information is fair and necessary to enable the management of individual or organisational health. Aggregated information for company reports make no reference to individual people and consist of statistical data only.

Information collected for contact and marketing purposes is subject to an ‘unsubscribe’ option or an ‘opt out’ option.

Data Security

Elevate takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal and health information from unauthorised access modification, disclosure, misuse or loss.

Elevate operates an information technology environment with password protection. Elevate premises are electronically secured and all employees sign confidentiality agreements. Elevate also has a separate security policy.

Elevate will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.
Openness

Elevate abides by the National Privacy Principles extracted from the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in relation to the personal information it obtains and retains. In particular,

  1. Personal information is held as given by an individual in a questionnaire or consultation process; and
  2. Personal information is stored and used for the sole purpose of accessing and managing an individual’s current and future health risks.

An individual is entitled to request a copy of the personal and health information held by Elevate in relation to that individual, and for what purpose it is being held. Elevate will take all reasonable steps to let the individual know what personal information Elevate holds, for what purposes, and how Elevate collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

Access and Correction

An individual can in writing request a mutually convenient time to view personal information that is held by Elevate.

An individual may lodge a formal complaint in writing with the company as to the correctness of any such information. Any complaint or request needs to be addressed to the attention of The Chief Operations Officer, Elevate NSW Pty Ltd, Level 2, No.8 Spring Street, Sydney NSW 2000, Telephone: (02) 9252 2225.

Elevate will correct any individual’s personal and health information that it holds where an individual advises that the personal and/or health information is not accurate, complete and up to date.
Identifiers

Elevate will not adopt, use or disclose any identifiers assigned by a Commonwealth Government agency or any agents, working in its capacity as an agent, for another agency, unless required to do so by law.

Sensitive Information

Elevate collects sensitive information from individuals with their written consent only, or as required by law for public health and national interest purposes.

Elevate may collect health information about an individual if the collection is necessary for research relevant to public health or public safety or if the compilation or analysis of statistics is relevant to public health or public safety or for the management, funding and monitoring of a health service